2018: Best Pennant Player Award

Congratulations to Sam Vongyer of Pinjarra Golf Club for winning the 2018 Ros Fisher Best Pennant Player trophy.

Well done Sam!

Beth Deeley presenting the Ros Fisher trophy to Sam Vongyer

 

 

ROS FISHER TROPHY 2018      Total  
Wins Pts
1st Sam Vongyer 4 13
2nd Kerry O’Meara 4 8
3rd Bernadette Heavey 4 6
4th Ann Prior 3.5 10.5
4th Janne Wigham 3.5 10.5

WABLGA Pennant Final 2018: Draw

Played at Western Australian GC on Sunday, May 6, 2018

1st Tee:

11:30am    Mandurah  v  WAGC (2)

12:00pm     WAGC (1)  v  Royal Perth

12:30pm    Mt Lawley  v  Gosnells   PENNANT FINAL

 

10th Tee:

11:30am    Mosman Park  v  Pinjarra

12:00pm    Royal Fremantle  v  Lake Karrinyup

12:30pm    The Vines  v  Bunbury

WABLGA Pennant Results 2018: Round 5

Round Five – Mandurah CC

Gold Division
WAGC (1) 2.5 sq Mandurah 2.5 R Edwards lost to T Dawson 3/2, R Riatti b L Tenni 3/1, J MacGregor b S Bloxsidge 3/2, K Hammer sq C Kowald, D Wood lost to D Lynch 4/3

The Vines 2.5 sq Royal Fremantle 2.5 A Williams lost to Rakimov 2/1, A Bell b G Roberts 2/1, K O’Meara b L Silverlock 2 up, J Wigham sq J Hudson, H Stockden lost to H Cross 1 up

Mt Lawley 2.5 sq Mosman Park 2.5 S Watkins lost to D Parsons 3/1, S Gobby b J Benney 5/3,  L Hando sq S Colson, J Bourke lost to E Broadley 5/4, J Stewart b J Bollands 3/2

Green Division
WAGC (2) 2.5 sq Lake Karrinyup 2.5 M Dowden lost to D Fripp 6/5, B Heavey b G Wynne 2/1, L Edwards sq W Naude, D Renfrey lost to S Klimczyk 1 up, H Egan b J Cawthray 3/1

Royal Perth 4 b Pinjarra 1 C Fast b S Dhu 2/1, A Prior b M Collins 2/1,
P Radunovich b S Brakespeare 7/5, R Eckert b S Vongyer 1 up, J Penter lost to L Sutton 3/2

Bunbury 3 b Gosnells 2 B Deeley b S Hofman 5/3, R Semple b C Hall 4/3,
D Wroth lost to V Lam 3/2, J Freeman b S Alexander 2/1, J Rodgers lost to J Cowan 5/3

WABLGA Pennant Results 2018: Round 4

Round Four – Pinjarra GC

Gold Division

The Vines 4 b WAGC (1) 1  A Williams b V Barker 1 up, K O’Meara b R Riatti 1 up, A Bell lost to K Hammer 2/1, J Wigham b J MacGregor 5/3, M Warener b M Dohnt 3/2

Royal Fremantle 5 b Mosman Park 0  B Rakimov b D Parsons 5/4, J Scott b J Benney 2/1, N Ward b S Colson 3/1, M Morrissey b A Adams 7/6, J Hudson b E Broadley 1 up

Mt Lawley 4 b Mandurah 1  A Coffey b L Wilde 4/3, S Watkins b L Tenni 5/4, J Ryan b T Dawson 2/1, J Bourke b C Kowald 6/4, S Sawyer lost to D Lynch 5/4

Green Division

Gosnells 3 b Lake Karrinyup 2  G Cheetham lost to D Fripp 1 up, C Hall b K Rennie 2/1, V Lam lost to G Wynne 1 up, J Cowan b S Spence 5/4, C Bain b S Kilmczyk 4/3

Royal Perth 3 b WAGC (2) 2   L Elliot b L Edwards 5/3, A Prior b B Heavey 3/2, R Eckert b A Oliver 3/2, S McEntee lost to D Renfrey 4/3, J Penter lost to H Egan 6/4

Bunbury 3.5 b Pinjarra 1.5   B Deeley sq S Dhu, R Semple b K Martin 5/4, D Wroth b S Ryan 5/3, T Power lost to S Vongyer 5/3, J Rodgers b L Sutton 3/1

WABLGA Pennant Results 2018: Round 3

Round Three – Gosnells GC

Gold Division

Royal Fremantle 4 b Mandurah 1  B Rakimov b L Wilde 1 up, J Scott b L Tenni 2/1, N Ward b T Dawson 3/2, L Silverlock lost to C Kowald 4/3, J Hudson b D Lynch 3/2

Mt Lawley 3.5 b WAGC (1) 1.5  A Coffey b V Barker 1 up, S Gobby b R Riatti 3/2, L Hando lost to J McGregor 2 up, J Bourke sq K Hammer, S Sawyer b M Dohnt 3/1

The Vines 4 b Mosman Park 1  A Williams lost to D Parsons 1 up, K O’Meara b J Benney 1 up, A Bell b A Adams 5/4, J Wigham b T Bishop 3/2, H Stockden b J Bollands 4/3

Green Division

WAGC (2) 4 b Bunbury 1  L Edwards b R Semple 1 up, B Heavey b W McCloy 1 up,  A Oliver lost to J Freeman 4/3, D Renfrey b D Wroth 8/7, H Egan b J Rodgers 3/1

Gosnells 3 b Pinjarra 2   S Hofman b S Dhu 4/3, G Cheetham b K Martin 2/1, V Lam b S Brakespeare 5/3, J Buck lost to S Ryan 1 up, C Bain lost to S Vongyer 2/1

Royal Perth 3 b Lake Karrinyup 2   L Elliot lost to K Rennie 2/1, C Fast lost to G Wynne 6/5, A Prior b W Naude 5/3, R Eckert b S Spence 5/3, J Penter b S Klimczyk 1 up

 

WABLGA Pennant Results 2018: Round 2

Round Two – Bunbury GC

Gold Division

Mandurah 3 b The Vines 2  K Robson lost to K O’Meara 4/2, L Wilde lost to A Williams 2/1, K Tenni b A Bell 2/1, T Dawson b H Stockden 3/2, D Lynch b M Warener 5/4

Mt Lawley 4 b Royal Fremantle 1  S Gobby b M Morrissey 2/1, L Hando b G Roberts 5/4, J Ryan b L Silverlock 3/1, J Bourke b J Hudson 1 up, J Stewart lost to H Cross 1 up

WAGC(1) 4.5 b Mosman Park 0.5  R Edwards sq D Parsons, V Barker b S Colson 6/4, R Riatti b J Benney 4/3, K Hammer b A Adams 1 up, M Dohnt b J Bollands 3/2

Green Division

Bunbury sq Lake Karrinyup  B Deeley lost to D Fripp 1 up, R Semple sq K Rennie, W McCloy b W Naude 2 up, T Power lost to S Klimczyk 7/6, J Rodgers b J Cawthay 1 up

Gosnells 3 b Royal Perth 2   G Cheetham lost to L Elliott 2/1, C Hall b P Radunovich 2/1, V Lam b L Scheiner 3/2, S Alexander b R Eckert 2 up, J Buck lost to J Penter 3/1

Pinjarra 4 b WAGC(2) 1   M Collins b M Dowden 3/2, K Martin lost to B Heavey 2/1, S Brakespeare b L Edwards 4/3, S Ryan b L Clohessy 2/1, S Vongyer b A Oliver 2 up

WABLGA Pennant Results 2018: Round 1

Round One – The Vines

Gold Division

The Vines 3  b Mt Lawley 2    K O’Meara lost to A Coffey 2 up, A Williams b S Watkins 3/1, A Bell b L Johnson 2/1, J Wigham b J Ryan 2/1, M Warener lost to S Sawyer 4/3

Mandurah  3  b  Mosman Park  2     K Robson b D Parsons 1 up, L Wilde lost to S Colson 1 up,  L Tenni b J Benney 1 up, T Dawson b E Broadley 5/3, C Kowald lost to J Bollands 1 up

WAGC (1) 4 b Royal Fremantle 1     V Barker b B Rakimov 4/3, R Edwards lost to N Ward 3/1, J MacGregor b M Morrissey 3/2, R Riatti b L Silverlock 1 up, M Doht b H Cross 2/1

Green Division

Bunbury 4 b Royal Perth 1      B Deeley sq L Elliot, J Freeman b C Fast 3/2,  T Power sq A Prior, J Rodgers b L Scheiner 3/1, M Myers b R Eckert 1 up

Gosnells 4 b WAGC (2) 1    S Hofman b M Dowden 2 up, G Cheetham lost to B Heavey 1 up, C Hall b L Edwards 3/2, J Buck b A Oliver 5/4, J Cowan b D Renfrey 4/3

LKCC 3 b Pinjarra 2    D Fripp lost to S Dhu 1 up, J O’Rourke b K Martin 3/2, G  Wynne b M Collins 1 up, W Naude b S Brakespeare 2 up, S Spence lost to S Vongyer 4/3